Detailed Program

Tuesday September 17, 2019

7:00-9:00pm Eastern Bounty Welcome Reception (Sherbrooke Village Indigenous Arts Centre #22) Appetizers, refreshments, and RICHES Presentation

Wednesday September 18, 2019

8:00-9:00 Registration/Sign-In (Schoolhouse #26) Coffee, tea, and light snacks will be available

9:00-9:15 Welcoming Remarks (Church #25) John Grant, Sherbrooke Village Restoration Commission and ANSM President Oralee O’Byrne

9:15-10:00 Experiential Tourism that Inspires Travellers and Catalyses Communities: Discovering Opportunities with Museum Partners (Church #25) Keynote Presentation by Celes Davar, Earth Rhythms

10:00-10:15 15-Minute Stretch / Mini Bio Break

10:15-11:00 Authentic Experiences for Travellers (Church #25) Heather Yule, Tourism Nova Scotia

11:00-12:00 Creating Community Capacity and Building Sustainability into the Visitor Experience (Church #25) Celes Davar, Earth Rhythms

12:00-1:00 Lunch (Tent located in front of the Sherbrooke Hotel Restaurant #2)

1:00-3:00 Concurrent Experiential Heritage Activities:

A) The Art of the Travel Journal – Creating Memories on the Eastern Shore (Meet in parking lot) Wilda Kaiser

B) From Sea to Soap on Cherry Hill (Meet in parking lot) Leigh McFarlene

C) Sherbrooke Village: Steeped in Time (Meet at the Sherbrooke Post Office #6) Helen Moore & Kathleen Pascoe

D) St. Mary’s – The River of Dreams (Meet at Brigley House #5) Brad Burns, John Cameron, Keith Horton

3:00-3:30 Bio Break (Schoolhouse #26) Coffee, tea, and light snacks will be available

3:30-5:00 Crafting Experiences: Ingredients of an Experience; Lessons Learned, Action Plans (Church #25) Celes Davar, Earth Rhythms

5:00-6:00 Living Reception (Sherbrooke Village Indigenous Arts Centre #22, Cumminger House/Weavers Cottage #21, Boat Shop #12, and Sherbrooke Jail #9) Appetizers and demonstrations will be taking place in the four locations throughout the hour

6:00-8:00 Dinner Experience: “Welcome to my Home” (Tent located in front of the Sherbrooke Hotel Restaurant #2)

Thursday September 19, 2019

8:00-9:00 Registration/Sign-In (Schoolhouse #26) Coffee, tea, and light snacks will be available

9:00-10:00 Leadership Matters (Church #25) Keynote Presentation by Stephanie Smith, Communities, Culture and Heritage

10:15-11:00 Concurrent Sessions:

A) Just the Facts Ma’am – Gathering visitor statistics that will help your site with (practically) anything on your strategic plan (including finding the $!) (Church #25) Cathy Blackbourn

B) What’s the Password Again?: A Succession Planning Panel (Temperance Hall #24) Speakers from: Association of Nova Scotia Museums, Fisherman’s Life Museum, and Colchester Historeum

11:15-12:00 Concurrent Sessions:

 A) Cultural Action Plan and Museums (Church #25) Calum Ewing, Nova Scotia Museum

B) Mission, Mandate, Vision & Values: Crafting Good Foundation Statements (Temperance Hall #24) Andrea Arbic, A. L. Arbic Consulting

12:00-1:30 Lunch (Tent located in front of the Sherbrooke Hotel Restaurant #2) Support4Culture Presentation

1:30-3:00 ANSM Annual General Meeting (Church #25)

3:00-3:15 15-Minute Stretch / Mini Bio Break        

3:15-4:00 All for One and One for All: Best Practice Panel all About Museums and Community Engagement (Church #25) Speakers from: Haliburton House Museum, Cole Harbour Heritage Farm Museum, and Memory Lane Heritage Village

4:00-4:15 Thank you for Coming! (Church #25)                ANSM President Oralee O’Byrne and Sherbrooke Village Museum Executive Director Stephen Flemming

%d bloggers like this: